Renew I Educate I Connect 

Extravaganza 2019 Schedule

Schedule version 1.8 - Last updated January 3, 2019

Thursday, January 24, 2019

10:00am-2:00pm Early Registration Open (Grand Foyer)
1:00pm-6:00pm Intensive Care Courses 
  • "Faith Formation in Religious Diversity: Difference, Questions and Personal Experience" - Teacher: Dr.Colleen Windham-Hughes (Orlando)
  • "Faithful Metrics" - Teachers: Peggy Hahn and David Hanson (Daytona)
  • "Holy Disruption: What it Means to be an Outlaw Christian" - Teacher: Dr. Jacqueline Bussie (Clearwater)
3:00pm-7:00pm Network Board of Directors Meeting (Boardroom 4)
3:00pm-9:00pm Discipling Cohorts Peer Coach Training (St. John's)
6:30pm-7:30pm Discipling Cohorts Dinner (River Terrace 2)
8:15pm Early Arrivers' Reception w/cash bar (Grand Foyer)

Friday, January 25, 2019

8:00am-4:00pm Discipling Cohorts Peer Coach Training (St. John's)
9:00am-4:00pm Intensive Care Courses

  • "Faith Formation in Religious Diversity: Difference, Questions and Personal Experience" - Teacher: Dr.Colleen Windham-Hughes (Orlando)
  • "Faithful Metrics" - Teachers: Peggy Hahn and David Hanson (Daytona)
  • "Holy Disruption: What it Means to be an Outlaw Christian" - Teacher: Dr. Jacqueline Bussie (Clearwater)

9:00am-4:00pm Multi-cultural Initiative (River Terrace 2) 
9:00am-12:00pm Network Board of Directors Meeting; (Boardroom 4)
10:00am-7:00pm Registration Open (Grand Foyer)
1:30pm-2:45pm Early Bird Workshop #1 
2:00pm-4:00pm Regional Facilitators Meeting (Boardroom 4)
3:00pm-4:15pm Early Bird Workshop #2
4:30pm-5:30pm First Timer's Welcome (River Terrace 2)
5:00pm-7:00pm SYMBOL Network Reception (Presidential Suite)
5:30pm-7:30pm First Timer's Dinner (pre-registrants meet at Hospitality Table)
7:30pm-9:00pm General Session #1 (Grand Ballroom)
9:00pm-10:30pm Welcome Reception with food! (River Deck 2)

Saturday, January 26, 2019

8:00am-9:30am SYMBOL Breakfast Meeting (Clearwater)
8:15am-8:45am Celebrating Network Authors! (Grand Foyer/Exhibit Hall)
8:45am-10:00am Workshop Session #1
8:45am-10:00am Multicultural Initiative Check-In (River Terrace 2)
10:15am-12:00pm General Session #2  (Grand Ballroom)
12:00pm-1:30pm Lunch (on your own - Downtown Jacksonville Restaurant Guide)
12:00pm-1:30pm Rostered Leader's Lunch (Meet at Hospitality Table)
1:30pm-2:00pm Regional Touchpoints
  • Region 1 - City Terrace 12

  • Region 2 - Orlando

  • Region 3 - St. John's

  • Region 4 - City Terrace 4

  • Region 5 - Daytona

  • Region 6 - City Terrace 5

  • Region 7 - City Terrace 7

  • Region 8 - City Terrace 8

  • Region 9 - City Terrace 9

2:15pm-3:30pm Workshop Session #2
3:45pm-5:00pm Workshop Session #3
3:45pm-5:00pm 2018 Discipling Cohorts Gathering (Clearwater)
5:15pm-6:45pm General Session #3 (Grand Ballroom)    
9:00pm-10:30pm "Club E" with Rachel Kurtz (Clearwater)
Sponsored by Old Lutheran

Have a nice night!  Wondering about things to do or places to go?  Stop at the hospitality table and ask for ideas or recommendations! The JAX Bar Experience.

Sunday, January 27, 2019

8:45am - 10:00am Workshop Session #4
8:45am - 10:00am 2019 Discipling Cohorts Initiative Groups Meet (Clearwater)
10:15am - 12:00pm
General Session #4: Worship!  (Grand Ballroom)
12:00pm - 2:00pm Synodical Lunches or Lunch on your own 

2:15pm-5:15pm     Deeper Dives
(3 hour intensives to dig deep into topics)
  • Theology Pub (Meet at Hospitality Table)
  • Film Screening: "Social Animals" (Grand Ballroom)
  • Diversity: Love Struck (St. John's)
  • Creative Expression: Paint Your Heart Out (Pre-Registration Required) (Daytona)
  • Wellness Options:
    • 2:15pm-3:30pm Making it with the Maker (City Terrace 7)

    • 3:45pm-5:15pm Laugh Yoga 101 (Boardroom 3)

  • Beginners CYF Workshop: Getting Started - Your First Few Years in Ministry (Orlando)
  • Advanced CYF Workshop: Engaging Students with Experiential Learning (City Terrace 9)
  • SYMBOL Network Meeting (Clearwater)

6:00pm-8:30 pm General Session #5 and Banquet Dinner (Grand Ballroom)
Dinner sponsored by Mission Investment Fund
9:00pm-10:30pm    Cranberry Jam (Grand Ballroom)
Sponsored by Old Lutheran
9:30pm-10:30pm    Network Partners Reception (Presidential Suite)

Monday, January 28, 2019

8:45am-10:00am  Workshop Session #5
10:15am-11:30am General Session #6 (Grand Ballroom)
11:30am-1:30pm Regional Facilitators' Lunch & Meeting
12:30pm-7:00pm SYMBOL Network meeting (Clearwater)

Tuesday, January 29, 2019

   8:30am-11:30am   SYMBOL Network Meeting (Clearwater)


Event Space:

Registration Table: Grand Foyer
Hospitality Table:  Grand Foyer
Extravaganza Office: 
Boardroom 2

Prayer Chapel: Boardroom 3
Learning Office: Boardroom 1

 

Synod Meals

Friday:

  • None scheduled yet

Saturday:

  • Minneapolis and St. Paul Area Synods
    12:00pm
    Meet in the Hyatt Lobby to walk together.  Location TBA.  RSVP to Kris Bjorke at 612.597.0048

  • Southwest California Synod
    12:00pm
    Meet in the hotel lobby to walk together.  Location TBA.  Contact Janet Renick at 650-465-4101

Sunday:

  • Eastern North Dakota Synod
    12:00pm
    Meet in the Hyatt Lobby to walk together.  Location TBA
    RSVP to Kim Adams at 218-779-5106

  • Florida Bahamas Synod
    12:00pm
    Meet by the Hospitality Desk.  Location TBA
    RSVP to Sue Mendenhall at 727.415.9887


  • Indiana Kentucky Synod
    12:00pm
    Meet in the Hyatt Lobby to walk together to Fionn MacCool's Irish Pub; 2 W Independent Drive
    RSVP to Dan Fugate at 317.774.4876

  • Nebraska Synod
    12:00pm
    Meet by the Hospitality Desk
    Location to be announced
    Contact Lisa Kramme at 402.669.6309


  • North Carolina Synod
    12:00pm
    Meet by the Registration Desk
    Location to be announced
    Contact Tammy Jones West at 828.308.1362

  • Northeastern Minnesota Synod
    12:00pm
    Presidential Suite - Hyatt Regency
    Contact Catherine Anderson at 218.310.8528

  • Northeastern Pennsylvania Synod
    12:00pm
    Meet in the Hyatt Lobby
    Location to be announced
    RSVP to Deborah Matern Graf 610.763.1595

  • Northern Illinois Synod
    12:00pm
    RSVP to Deacon Karin Graddy 815-762-0758. Details will be texted to respondents when we see how many folks we have and figure out what we're doing.


  • Northwest Washington Synod
    12:00pm
    Meet in the Hyatt Lobby
    Location to be announced
    RSVP to Becky Cole at 206.399.2514


  • Northwestern Minnesota Synod
    12:00pm
    Meet by the Old Lutheran Exhibit in the Grand Foyer
    Location to be announced
    Contact Kristina Dernier at 952.836.9376

  • Pacifica Synod
    12:00pm
    Meet in the Hyatt Lobby
    Location to be announced
    Contact Terry Robertson at 
    951.205.1391

  • Southeastern Iowa Synod
    12:15pm
    Chicago Pizza at the Landing
    2 Independent Drive
    Contact Andy Langdon at 612.703.8121

  • Southeastern Pennyslvania Synod
    12:00pm
    Meet in the lobby to walk together to Fionn MacCool's Irish Pub; 2 W Independent Drive
    RSVP to Brad Burke at 646-957-6562

  • Southwest Texas Synod
    12:00pm
    Meet in the Hyatt Lobby
    Location to be announced
    RSVP to Heather Hansen at 210.317.8509

  • Southwestern Washington Synod
    12:00pm
    Contact Ingelaurie Lisher at 253.740.1439 for details
    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software