Follow Us

Menu
Log in


Extravaganza 2022 Schedule

This schedule is for both expressions of the event. If an item is for one audience or the other it will be indicated as such. For the most up to date details, please check out the Network App. 

Updated January 20, 2022 - (subject to change)

Times are listed in Central Time here 

Thursday, February 10

10:00am-2:00pm: Early Onsite Registration Open
1:00pm-5:30pm: Intensive Care Courses
    • JUSTmove: Tools for Interculturality and Anti-Racism  (onsite only) - Marquette 1 & 2

    • Using Hybrid Ministry to Re-Imagine Your Ministry (onsite and online) - Marquette 8 & 9
    • How to Lead a Group at the ELCA Youth Gathering (onsite only) - Marquette 3 &4
    7:30pm: Early Arrivers' Reception

      Friday, February 11

      7:45am-8:15am: Morning Bible Study (onsite only) - Board Room 2
      8:30am-4:00pm: Intensive Care Courses continued
      9:00am-1:00pm: Multicultural Initiative (onsite only) - Duluth Room
      9:00am-2:00pm: Network Board of Directors Meeting (onsite only) - Board Room 1
      10:00am-7:00pm: Onsite Registration Open - Minneapolis Foyer
      1:00pm-3:30pm: ELCA Youth Gathering Tour #1 (onsite only, pre-register)
      1:00pm-2:00pm: Early Bird Workshop #1 (onsite only)

      2:15pm-3:15pm: Early Bird Workshop #2 (onsite only)

      4:00pm-5:00pm: First Timer's Welcome 

      5:00pm-6:30pm: First Timer's Dinner (onsite only; pre-register)
      5:00pm-6:30pm: Rostered Leader's Dinner (onsite only; pre-register)
      7:30pm-9:00pm: General Session #1 - Ballroom
      9:00pm-10:30pm: Welcome Reception 

        Saturday, February 12

        7:30am-8:15am:  Holy Yoga (onsite only)- Orchestra A 
        7:45am-8:15am: Morning Bible Study (onsite only) -Symphony Ballroom 1
        8:30am-9:00am: Multicultural Initiative Check In (onsite only) - Duluth Room
        9:00am-10:15am: Track Intro Session 
        • Essentials of Lutheran Theology - Marquette 6 & 7
        • Leadership in Your First Few Years - Conrad B
        • Leadership: A Systems Approach - Marquette 2 & 3
        • Mental Health in Ministry - Conrad A
        • Reimagining Children's Ministry - Marquette 8 & 9
        • Skills and Tools for Volunteers - Conrad C
        • Technology and Digital Storytelling - Marquette 4 & 5

        10:45am-12:30pm: General Session #2 (onsite participants will start in ballroom, and travel to Central Lutheran Church)

        12:30pm-2:30pm: Lunch Break (on your own)
        1:15pm-3:45pm: ELCA Youth Gathering Tour #2 (onsite only, pre-register)
        2:30pm-3:45pm: Workshop Session #1

        4:15pm-5:30pm: Workshop Session #2

        6:00pm-8:00pm: General Session #3  (dinner provided for onsite participants) 

        8:30pm-10:30pm: Theology Pub (nearby restaurant)

          Sunday, February 13

            7:30am-8:15am:  Holy Yoga (onsite only) - Orchestra A
            7:45am-8:15am: Morning Bible Study (onsite only) - Symphony Ballroom 1
            8:00am-8:30am: Multicultural Initiative Check In (onsite only) - Duluth Room
            8:30am-9:30am: Track Session #2
            9:45am-11:00am: Workshop Session #3

            11:15am-12:45pm: General Session #4

            1:00pm-3:00pm: Synod Lunch or Lunch Break (on your own)

            3:00pm-4:15pm: Workshop Session #4

            5:00pm-9:00pm: Super Bowl Party (onsite only)

            6:30pm-8:30pm: Deeper Dives (onsite only)
            9:00pm-11:00pm: Cranberry Jam

              Monday, February 14

              7:30am-8:15am: Holy Yoga (onsite only) - Orchestra A
              8:30am-9:45am: Track Finale: Creating Your Plan
              10:00am-11:30am: General Session #5 
              11:30am-12:30pm: Multicultural Initiative Debrief (onsite only)
              1:00pm-5:30pm: SYMBOL Network Meeting (onsite only) - Conrad A

                  Download the App

                  Get the full schedule and everything else you need for the Extravaganza.

                  Download Now

                  Event Space:

                  at the Hilton Minneapolis

                  Registration Table: Minneapolis Foyer

                  Hospitality Table:  TBD
                  Prayer Chapel: Board Room 2

                  Extravaganza Office: Red Wing

                  Learning Office: Director's Row 1

                  Hospitality Office: TBD

                   

                  Synod Gatherings

                  Sunday, Feb. 13

                  SWPA Synod/Region 8

                  1-3pm; Location TBD

                  Contact: Melissa Stoller,
                  218-780-0305

                  Nebraska Synod

                  1:15pm at The News Room (990 Nicollet Mall)
                  Meet there and ask for Amy Woods' reservation.

                  Minneapolis and St. Paul Area Synods
                  4:15pm - 5:00pm; Minneapolis Ballroom E

                  (Check-in only, no meal)

                  Southwestern Texas Synod

                  Lunch - meet in the lobby by Front Desk -- Contact: Deacon Chris St. Clair, 210-326-2166.





                  Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software